Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Data protection

Data protection

1) Introduction and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Below we will inform you about how your personal data is handled when you use our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) is Five Skincare GmbH, Badenerstrasse 575, 8048 Zurich, Switzerland, Tel.: +41797186083, Email: hello@fiveskincare.com. The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

2) Data collection when you visit our website

2.1 If you use our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect data that your browser transmits to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you access our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary: ​​in anonymized form)

The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

2.2 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential content (e.g. orders or inquiries to the person responsible), this website uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser bar.

3) Hosting & Content Delivery Network

3.1 - Shopify

To host our website and display the page content, we use the system of the following provider: Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland (“Shopify”)

Data will also be transferred to: Shopify Inc., 150 Elgin St, Ottawa, ON K2P 1L4, Canada, Shopify Data Processing (USA) Inc., Shopify Payments (USA) Inc. or Shopify (USA) Inc.

All data collected on our website is processed on the provider’s servers. We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

3.2 - Cloudflare

We use a content delivery network from the following provider: Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

This service enables us to deliver large media files such as graphics, page content or scripts more quickly via a network of regionally distributed servers. The processing is carried out to protect our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

4) Cookies

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values ​​on an individual basis. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by storing settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website).

We may work with advertising partners who help us to make our website more interesting for you. For this purpose, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our website (third-party cookies). If we work with the aforementioned advertising partners, you will be informed individually and separately about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected in each case within the paragraphs below.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com /de-de /microsoft-edge /temporarily-allowing-cookies-and-website-data-in-microsoft-edge-597f04f2-c0ce-f08c-7c2b- 541086362bd2
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org /de /kb /cookies-allow-and-reject
Chrome: http://support.google.com /chrome /bin /answer.py ?hl=de &hlrm=en &answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com /kb /ph21411 ?locale=de_DE
Opera: https://help.opera.com /en /latest /web-preferences /#cookies

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

5) Contact us

When you contact us (e.g. via contact form or email), personal data is collected. Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. This data is stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. Your data will be deleted after your request has been processed. This is the case if it can be seen from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal retention obligations to the contrary.

6) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

Personal data is collected and processed if you provide it to us to execute a contract or when opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. Your customer account can be deleted at any time and can be done by sending a message to our address. We store and use the data you provide to process the contract. After your customer account has been deleted, your data will be blocked in consideration of tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless we can demonstrate an overriding interest in further processing within the meaning of Art. 31 Para. 2 DSG or a justification according to law prove.

7) Use of your data for direct advertising

Sign up for our email newsletter

By providing your personal data, you agree that we may use this data to send newsletters.

We store your IP address entered by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your email address at a later date. The data we collect when you register for the newsletter will be used exclusively for advertising purposes via the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending us a corresponding message. Once you have unsubscribed, your email address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless we can demonstrate an overriding interest in further processing within the meaning of Art. 31 Para. 2 DSG or a justification under the law.

8) Data processing for order processing

8.1 The personal data we collect will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery as part of the contract processing, to the extent that this is necessary to deliver the goods. We pass on your payment data to the commissioned credit institution as part of payment processing, provided this is necessary for payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we will provide explicit information about this below.

8.2 Use of special service providers for order processing and processing

- Godetra AG
Orders are processed via the service provider Godetra AG (fulfillment.swiss), (Isenrietstrasse 19, 8617 Mönchaltorf). Your personal data will be passed on to Godetra AG exclusively for the purpose of processing the online order.

8.3 Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers

- Post CH
If the goods are delivered by the transport service provider Post CH (Swiss Post AG, Switzerland, Wankdorfallee 4, 3030 Bern), we will provide your address details and your email address before delivery of the goods for the purpose of agreeing a delivery date or for delivery notification forward to Post CH.

8.4 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

-Apple Pay
If you choose the “Apple Pay” payment method from Apple Distribution International (Apple), Hollyhill Industrial Estate, Hollyhill, Cork, Ireland, the payment will be processed using the “Apple Pay” function of your device running iOS, watchOS or macOS by debiting a payment card stored with “Apple Pay”. Apple Pay uses security features built into your device's hardware and software to protect your transactions. In order to approve a payment, you must enter a code previously specified by you and verify it using the “Face ID” or “Touch ID” function of your device.
For the purpose of payment processing, the information you provided during the ordering process, along with the information about your order, will be passed on to Apple in encrypted form. Apple then encrypts this data again with a developer-specific key before the data is transmitted to the payment service provider of the payment card stored in Apple Pay to carry out the payment. Encryption ensures that only the website through which the purchase was made can access the payment details. After the payment is made, Apple sends your device account number and a transaction-specific, dynamic security code to the originating website to confirm the payment success.
If personal data is processed during the transfers described, the processing takes place exclusively for the purpose of payment processing.
Apple retains anonymized transaction information, including the approximate purchase amount, the approximate date and time, and whether the transaction was successfully completed. Anonymization completely excludes any personal reference. Apple uses the anonymized data to improve Apple Pay and other Apple products and services.
When you use Apple Pay on iPhone or Apple Watch to complete a purchase made through Safari on Mac, the Mac and the authorization device communicate over an encrypted channel on Apple's servers. Apple does not process or store any of this information in a format that can be used to identify you. You can turn off the ability to use Apple Pay on your Mac in your iPhone's settings. Go to Wallet & Apple Pay and turn off Allow Payments on Mac.
Further information on data protection with Apple Pay can be found at the following internet address: https://support.apple.com /de-de /HT203027
-Paypal
When paying via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal, we pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) Sarl et Cie, SCA, 22- as part of the payment processing. 24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”), further. The data will only be passed on to the extent that this is necessary for payment processing.
PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment in installments" via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies based on PayPal's legitimate interest in determining your ability to pay. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values ​​(so-called score values). To the extent that score values ​​are included in the results of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, but is not limited to, address data. Further data protection information, including information about the credit agencies used, can be found in PayPal's data protection declaration: https://www.paypal.com /de /webapps /mpp /ua /privacy-full
You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.
- PostFinance
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider "PostFinance", the payment will be processed via the payment service provider PostFinance AG (MIngerstrasse 20, CH-3030 Bern, hereinafter Postfinance), to whom we will send the information you provided during the ordering process along with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider PostFinance. and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose.
-Stripes
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we will send your information and the information you provided during the ordering process about your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose. Further information about Stripe's data protection can be found at the URL https://stripe.com /ch /terms
- TWINT
If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider “TWINT”, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider TWINT AG (Stauffacherstrasse 31, CH-8004 Zurich, hereinafter “TWINT”), to whom we will send the information you provided during the ordering process along with the information about Pass on your order (name, address, account number, bank sort code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number). Your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the payment service provider TWINT and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose.
- Wallee
One or more online payment methods from the following provider are available on this website: Wallee customweb GmbH, General-Guisan-Strasse 47 31, CH-8400 Zurich, Switzerland

If you choose a payment method from the provider with which you pay in advance (e.g. credit card payment), the payment details you provided during the ordering process (including name, address, bank and payment card information, currency and transaction number) as well as information about the content of your order will be sent to them passed on in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b GDPR. In this case, your data will be passed on exclusively for the purpose of processing payments with the provider and only to the extent that it is necessary for this purpose.

9) Contact for review reminder

Review reminder by Okendo Pty Ltd
If you have given us your express consent to this during or after your order, we will transmit your email address to the rating platform Okendo, 100 Harris Street, Pyrmont, New South Wales 2009, Australia ( https://www.okendo.io / ) to send you a review reminder via email.
You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to us or to the rating platform.

10) Use of social media: Social plugins

10.1 Facebook plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network Facebook, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition “Social Plug-in from Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin”. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com /docs /plugins

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Meta Platforms Inc. server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can directly assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or making a comment, this information will also be transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.

If you do not want Facebook to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Facebook plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” ( http://noscript.net / ).

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information:
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

10.2 Instagram plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the online service Instagram, which is operated by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quay, Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Instagram”). The plugins are marked with an Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. You can find an overview of the Instagram plugins and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com /post /36222022872 /introducing-instagram-badges .

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Instagram's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by Instagram and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Instagram receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Meta Platforms Inc. server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Instagram, Instagram can directly assign your visit to our website to your Instagram account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Instagram camera” button, this information is also transmitted directly to an Instagram server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Instagram account and shown to your contacts there.

If you do not want Instagram to directly assign the data collected via our website to your Instagram account, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the Instagram plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” ( http://noscript.net / ).

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Instagram as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Instagram's data protection information: https://help.instagram.com /155833707900388 /

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

10.3 LinkedIn plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the online service LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo or the “Recommend button” on our website.

If you access a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by LinkedIn and integrated into the page. Through this integration, LinkedIn receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page on our website, even if you do not have a LinkedIn profile or are not currently logged in to LinkedIn. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can directly assign your visit to our website to your LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, this information is also transmitted directly to a LinkedIn server and stored there. The information will also be published on your LinkedIn account and shown to your contacts there.

If you do not want LinkedIn to directly assign the data collected via our website to your LinkedIn account, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. You can also object to the loading of the LinkedIn plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” ( http://noscript.net / ).

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in LinkedIn's data protection information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

10.4 Pinterest plugins

So-called social plugins (“plugins”) from the Pinterest social network are used on the seller’s website, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA (“Pinterest”). The plugins are marked with a Pinterest logo (e.g. “Pin it” button). You can find an overview of the Pinterest plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.pinterest.com /docs /getting-started /introduction /

When you access a seller's page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Pinterest's servers. The plugin transmits so-called protocol data to the Pinterest server in the USA.

This log data may contain the IP address, the address of the websites visited that have Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest and cookies. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Pin it” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Pintererst server and stored there. The information is also published on Pinterest and displayed there on your Pinterest account.

If you do not want Pinterest to collect your data via our website and possibly combine it with your user data on Pinterest, you should log out of Pinterest before visiting our website.

You can also object to the loading of the Pinterest plugins and thus the data processing operations described above with add-ons for your browser in the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” ( http://noscript.net / ).

The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Pinterest's data protection information: https://policy.pinterest.com /de /privacy-policy

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

11) Use of Social Media: Videos

Use of YouTube videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding function to display and play videos from the provider “Youtube”, which belongs to Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only starts saving user information when the video(s) are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “YouTube”, these serve, among other things, to record video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want it to be associated with your YouTube profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to exercise this you must contact YouTube. When using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA.
Regardless of whether the embedded videos are played, a connection to the Google network is established every time this website is accessed, which can trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de /intl /de /policies /privacy

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

12) Online Marketing

Use of Google Ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google Ads” and, as part of Google Ads, conversion tracking from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers on external websites using advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords). We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the data from the advertising campaigns. Our interest is to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an Ads ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages on this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of Google Ads customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your Internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. When using Google Ads, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA.

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

You can find further information about Google's data protection regulations at the following internet address: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

You can permanently deactivate cookies for ad preferences by preventing them by setting your browser software accordingly or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
https://www.google.com /settings /ads /plugin ?hl=de

Please note that certain functions of this website may not be possible or may only be used to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

13) Web analytics services

Google (Universal) Analytics

Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google (Universal) Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the shortened IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there; this may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes any direct reference to a person. Through the extension, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google LLC server in the USA and shortened there.

In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.
On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google (Universal) Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:
https://tools.google.com /dlpage /gaoptout ?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plug-in or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie, which will prevent future collection by Google Analytics within this website (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again): Deactivate Google Analytics

Further information about Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com /privacy ?hl=de &gl=de

We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google that ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

14) Retargeting/remarketing/recommendation advertising

Facebook pixels

This website uses the “Facebook Pixel” from Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Quare, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). This allows the behavior of users to be tracked after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This process is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and can help to optimize future advertising measures.

The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook uses the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines ( https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ ) can use. You can enable Facebook and its partners to place advertisements on and outside of Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

This may also result in personal data being transmitted to the Meta Platforms Inc. servers in the USA.

To deactivate the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your internet browser so that cookies can no longer be stored on your computer in the future or cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our website can no longer be carried out. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third parties such as Facebook on the following Digital Advertising Alliance website: https://www.aboutads.info /choices /

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

Google Ads Remarketing

Our website uses the functions of Google Ads Remarketing, with which we advertise this website in Google search results and on third-party websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). For this purpose, Google sets a cookie in the browser of your device, which automatically enables interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and based on the pages you visit.

Any further data processing will only take place if you have agreed to Google that your internet and app browser history will be linked by Google to your Google account and that information from your Google account will be used to personalize ads that you display on the web regard. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. To do this, Google temporarily links your personal data with Google Analytics data to form target groups. As part of the use of Google Ads Remarketing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA.

You can permanently deactivate the setting of cookies for ad preferences by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://support.google.com /ads /answer /7395996 ?

Alternatively, you can find out more about the setting of cookies and make settings from the Digital Advertising Alliance at the Internet address www.aboutads.info. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

You can find further information and the data protection regulations regarding advertising and Google here:
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

15) Using a live chat system

DelightChat
This website uses technologies from Saasberry Apps, Inc. (1321 Upland Dr. PMB: 12643 Houston, TX 77043 United States; “DelightChat”) to collect anonymized data for the purposes of web analysis and to operate the live chat system to respond to Live -Support requests collected and stored. Usage profiles can be created from this anonymized data under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the website visitor's Internet browser. Cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser.
The data collected using DelightChat technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separate consent of the person concerned and will not be combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. To avoid the storage of DelightChat cookies, you can set your internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our website can no longer be carried out. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of creating a pseudonymized user profile at any time with future effect by sending us your objection informally by email to the email address stated in the legal notice.

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which ensures the protection of our site visitors' data and prohibits unauthorized disclosure to third parties.

16) Tools and miscellaneous

16.1 Google reCAPTCHA

On this website we also use the reCAPTCHA function from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This function is primarily used to distinguish whether an entry is made by a natural person or whether it is improperly processed through machine and automated processing. The service includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. As part of the use of Google reCAPTCHA, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come to the USA.

We have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, which protects the data of our site visitors and prohibits passing it on to third parties.

For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.

You can view further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com /intl /de /policies /privacy /

16.2 Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts for the uniform display of fonts, which are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers, which may also result in personal data being transmitted to Google LLC's servers. come to the USA. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offerings. If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a standard font.
For the transfer of data to the USA, the provider relies on standard contractual clauses from the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), which are intended to ensure compliance with the Swiss data protection level.
For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

17) Rights of the person concerned

The applicable data protection law grants you the following data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) towards the person responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data, whereby reference is made to the legal basis listed for the respective exercise requirements:

  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 25 DSG
  • Right to data release or transfer in accordance with Art. 28 DSG
  • Right to correction in accordance with Art. 32 Para. 1 DSG

18) Duration of retention of personal data

The duration of storage of personal data is determined based on the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and - if relevant - additionally based on the respective statutory retention period (e.g. retention periods under the law of obligations).

When processing personal data based on explicit consent, the data concerned will be retained until you revoke your consent.

If there are statutory retention periods for data, this data will be retained for the legally stipulated period.

Furthermore, personal data will be processed as long as you do not expressly prohibit the processing, unless we can demonstrate an overriding interest in further processing within the meaning of Art. 31 Para. 2 DSG or a justification under the law.